Accident Sikorsky S-43W NC16930, Sunday 8 August 1937
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-43W
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: NC16930
MSN: 4321
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chilang Point, Bias Bay -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Shanghai (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Forced to ditch due to bad weather of Bias Bay (now called Daya Bay). High waves broke one wing off; the 8 surivors clung to the other wing until rescued by a British destroyer, HMS Thracian.
The airplane was named "Chekiang".

Sources:

cnac.org

Location