This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | URSS-M25 |
| MSN: | 1413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Herina, Bistrita-Nasaud County -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a forest following an in-flight explosion and fire. It appeared a passenger lit a cigarette in the toilet, were avgas fumes had accumulated. One of the passenger jumped off the plane at altitude trying to escape fire.
Local sources at the time reported that the aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Prague with an en route stop in Ukraine.
Other sources claim the flight had departed Bucharest en route to Moscow.
The accident location is about 64 km northeast of Cluj and 220 km north-northwest of Bucharest. This would support the theory that the aircraft had taken off from Cluj, en route towards Moscow.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Groaza in cer -Avion de pasageri prabusit pe Herina 1937 (holland.ro) Groaza în cer... Un avion bolsevic de pasageri prabusit în Herina (bistriteanul.ro, 5 July 2016) Interavia, 1937
Location