Loss of control Accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 I-SUSA, Monday 2 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1937
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-SUSA
MSN: 30014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW)
Destination airport:Asmara
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Rome, Italy to Addis Ababa, Ethiopia via Cairo, Wadi Halfa and Asmara. The aircraft took off at dawn from Wadi Haifa, during a left turn still at low altitude, the wingtip struck a roof, the aircraft pivoted and crashed immediately.

Sources:

Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
Interavia, 1937

Location