Accident Douglas DC-2-115L PH-ALF, Wednesday 28 July 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1937
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115L
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-ALF
MSN: 1585/F34
Year of manufacture:1936
Engine model:Wright GR-1820-F53 Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Beert -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Haren Airport
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-2, operated by KLM, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Beert, Belgium. All fifteen on board were killed.
The aircraft, named "Flamingo", operated on a regular passenger service from Amsterdam, Netherlands to Paris, France with an en route stop at Brussel, Belgium. At Brussel-Haren Airport two passengers deplaned and nine passengers boarded for the next leg to Paris.
The flight took off about 10:30 hours and climbed to an altitude of about 1200 meters. It entered a descent at an increasing rate until the aircraft impacted a field.
The cause of the crash could not be established. It was considered very likely that a fire of unknown origin had developed in the cabin prior to the accident. Several parts of the aircraft were found at a considerable distance from the main wreckage. An emergency exit hatch was found at 3 km from the main impact site.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1937 / Herman Dekker
aviacrash.nl

Location