Accident Junkers Ju-52/3msai ZS-AKY, Wednesday 16 June 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3msai
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-AKY
MSN: 5351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SAA Ju-52 named "Earl of Caledon" crashed and burned after taking off from Rand Airport following loss of power in two engines. One female passenger later died from injuries.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
saamuseum.co.za
Golden Years of Aviation

Location