Accident Sikorsky S-43 No. 2, Wednesday 2 June 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-43
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: No. 2
MSN: 4319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Ancud -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capsized. The airplane operated the "Línea Experimental Puerto Montt-Magallanes"-service which flew between Puerto Montt and the southern part of Chile. The airplane was named "Chiloé".

Sources:

Golden Years of Aviation
El Observador Aeronáutico
Folha da Manhã 4 June 1937, p5

Location