Other Handley Page HP.42E G-AAXE, Monday 31 May 1937
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42E
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AAXE
MSN: HP.42/7
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The HP.42E named "Hengist" was destroyed by fire in an airship hangar at Karachi.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Images:

photo (c) via Andrew Battye