This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-33 (DC-2) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps - USAAC |
| Registration: | 36-81 |
| MSN: | 1514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clay Springs, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Diego (unknown airport), CA |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed in the treetops on a rocky hillside near Clay Springs, AZ following a loss of engine power. A fire erupted after the four crew members had left the plane.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Prescott Evening Courier 8 May 1937, p1