Accident Douglas DC-3-194B PH-ALP, Saturday 3 April 1937
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1937
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194B
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-ALP
MSN: 1938
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 32 km NW of McNary, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burbank-Union Air Terminal (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:New York-North Beach Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3-194B passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed into the side of Mount Baldy, AZ. All eight on board were killed.
The airplane, named "Pluvier", was being delivered to KLM Royal Dutch Airlines. It had departed Burbank-Union Air Terminal (BUR) on a flight to North Beach Airport, New York City. From there it would be shipped across the Atlantic Ocean to the Netherlands.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1937 / Herman Dekker

Location