Accident Latécoère 25-3R F-AIUJ, Tuesday 17 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1929
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Latécoère 25-3R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIUJ
MSN: 704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Larache -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanger (14:30)
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea between Tanger and Larache. Pilot Jean Dubois de Gennes and four passengers. Last seen over Arcila (Asilah) shortly before 15:00. Wheel and parts of landing gear found on beach.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
ABC (Madrid) 20 September 1929, p25
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k631911q/f1.item.zoom ff