| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1937 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC13730 |
| MSN: | 1256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clifton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Camden Central Airport, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed nose first in a small gully near Clifton, 7 miles (11 km) from Pittsburgh due to icing.
The full routing of this flight was: Newark, NJ - Camden, NJ (Philadelphia) - Pittsburgh, PA - Chicago, IL.
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was a heavy accumulation of ice on the airplane wing tips and ailerons which rendered the airplane uncontrollable.