Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADVA, Wednesday 24 March 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1937
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADVA
MSN: S.818
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km NNE of Ouroux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton water
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flying boat was flying over mountainous country in central France. While making a gradual descent through snow clouds, it struck the ground near the summit of a hill at a point some 2,400 feet above sea level. The captain, three members of the crew and the one passenger were killed, but the radio-operator escaped with slight injuries.
He is said to have been killed in an air crash 12 years later on a flight London to Malta.

Sources:

Empire flying boats of Imperial Airways QANTAS Australia TEAL New Zealand
Voyageur de Mémoire Ouroux
https://archive.org/details/1938-uk-civil-aviation-statistical-and-technical-review/page/63/mode/1up

Location