| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1937 |
| Time: | 00:24 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.86 Express |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-ACVZ |
| MSN: | 2303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield |
Narrative:The DH.86 Express departed Croydon on a passenger and mail flight to Cologne, Germany. Departure was delayed from 19:00 hours to 21:30 because the pilot had to wait for the weather forecast.
Last contact was near Hasselt, Belgium at 23:18 hours. The wreckage was later found to have crashed in the woods near Elsdorf, Germany. The victims' watches had stopped at 00.24. Two of the engines lay at the foot of a large elm tree that had been broken in two places by the impact.
Sources:
The Times 17 March 1937
De Havilland full production list Commons Sitting of 16 March 1937 Series 5 Vol. 321 Location