Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13734, Thursday 18 February 1937
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-112
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC13734
MSN: 1260
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
The aircraft ran against an embankment just after landing. The occupants were not injured. The aircraft operated on a flight from Chicago to Atlanta and Miami.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Evening Independent 18 February 1937, p8A