Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3A-197 NC16073, Tuesday 9 February 1937
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1937
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC16073
MSN: 1913
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NE off San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burbank-Union Air Terminal (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into San Francisco Bay while on approach. The co-pilot dropped his microphone which jammed the controls, preventing the pilot from pulling out of the glide. Eight passengers and three crew died.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Accidental jamming of the elevator controls as a result of a microphone being inadvertently dropped and lodging in such a position that the crew was unable to prevent rapid descent of the airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives; off San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO); February 1937

photo (c) William W Sierra; off San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO); February 1937