Loss of control Accident Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P OO-AGR, Tuesday 26 January 1937
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1937
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sabca Savoia-Marchetti S.73P
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AGR
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1936
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 9Kfr Mistral
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN) -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colomb-Béchar Airport (CBH/DAOC)
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sabca-built Savoia-Marchetti S.73P aircraft was destroyed when it impacted the ground to the south of Oran-es Senia Airport, Algeria.
The aircraft operated on a round trip from Belgium to Belgian Congo. It was travelling back to Belgium when the accident happened. Eyewitnesses at Oran noticed the aircraft arriving for an en route stop. The aircraft was flying at an altitude of about 1000 metres, below the clouds, when it suddenly entered a nose down attitude. It descended until it impacted terrain, killing all 12 on board.
The investigating committee did not find the cause, but weather conditions and engine problems were ruled out.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Location