Other Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC422H, Wednesday 20 January 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:DePonti Aviation Company
Registration: NC422H
MSN: 5-AT-096
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. Also destroyed was Hanford Airlines Lockheed Vega 5 (cn 053) NC624E.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Images:

photo (c) Leo Bernard; Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP) ?; 1936