Accident Douglas DC-2-118B 24, Monday 28 December 1936
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118B
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 24
MSN: 1369
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Nanking Airport (NKG) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft named "Nanking" emergency landed on a river sandbar near Nanking after engine trouble. Pilot Hiram Broiles injured. Aircraft recovered and flown again. Ex Pan Am NC14297

Sources:

cnac.org
Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 1941 24 China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC 0 Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) w/o

Location