Accident Douglas DC-2-118A 28, Friday 25 December 1936 Confusion exists on the identity of this aircraft. Msn's 1369 and 1600 are mentioned as candidates." /> Confusion exists on the identity of this aircraft. Msn's 1369 and 1600 are mentioned as candidates." /> Confusion exists on the identity of this aircraft. Msn's 1369 and 1600 are mentioned as candidates." />
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118A
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 28
MSN: 1600 ?
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chengtu -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-2, named "Szechwan", forced landed at Chengtu and burned out.
Confusion exists on the identity of this aircraft. Msn's 1369 and 1600 are mentioned as candidates.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
cnac.org