Accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13732, Saturday 19 December 1936
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1936
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-112
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines, lsf North American Aviation
Registration: NC13732
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km NE of Milford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in bad weather at night on wooded hillside 60 miles (97 km) from its destination Newark.

Causes:
Error on the part of the pilot for attempting to go down under the overcast without first definitely proving his position.
Improper dispatching for clearing the flight into an area of predicted bad weather, particularly when the area cleared through did not permit a safe return, and
Static conditions encountered which rendered reception of the radio range signales over the airplane's range receivers unintelligible.