Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-2-115E PH-AKL, Wednesday 9 December 1936
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1936
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115E
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AKL
MSN: 1358/F18
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Croydon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
A KLM Douglas DC-2 crashed shortly after takeoff from London-Croydon Airport, United Kingdom, killing 15 occupants; 2 survived the accident.

The DC-2, named "Lijster", operated on a KLM passenger service from Croydon to Amsterdam. Visibility at the time of departure was limited due to fog. After running for 600 m along a white guidance line, the aircraft swerved left before becoming airborne at the edge of the airfield. The main undercarriage tore down a fence and wire netting surrounding a tennis court. The DC-2 continued for about 1,500ft (500m) before it struck the roof of one house, ploughed into another semi-detached house and burst into flames.
The stewardess (Hilde Bongertmann) and one passenger (W. Schubach) survived. Juan de la Cierva, the inventor of the Autogyro died.

It was determined by the UK Accidents Investigation Branch that the pilot had failed to maintain directional control of the aircraft, and also demonstrated ‘poor judgement’ in not throttling down the engines and abandoning the take-off after it had departed the runway.

Sources:

aviacrash.nl
Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Location

Images:

photo (c) Juxy2; Alor Setar Airport (AOR/WMKA); 09 December 1936; (CC:by-sa)