Accident Fokker-Grulich F.II D-780, Monday 22 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1929
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Fokker-Grulich F.II
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-780
MSN: 1572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berlin-Tempelhof -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tempelhof
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mail plane "Havel" crashed near Ringbahnstraße, 800 meters from railway station shorty after take-off due to crankshaft crack. Captain Hans Loeb killed. Mechanic Gehring survived seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Lufthansa archive
2. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Vossische Zeitung 23 July 1929