Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ASIH, Thursday 3 December 1936
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ASIH
MSN: 5078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Grand-Bornand -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Böblingen Airport
Narrative:
The Ju-52, named "Rudolf Windisch", impacted a mountainside in the French Alps in high winds.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lisbon, Portugal to Stuttgart, Germany with at least one intermediate stop: Geneva in Switzerland.

Sources:

De Graafschap-bode 07-12-1936
Jenaer Volksblatt 8 December 1936

Location