Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ATAK, Saturday 28 November 1936
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1936
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ATAK
MSN: 5169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Marschall v. Bieberstein" crashed near Hannover, Germany. It contacted the ground shortly before landing. A fire broke out due to a ruptured fuel tank after the occupants evacuated safely. Seven persons were slightly injured.
The aircraft operated on a flight from London to Berlin via Hannover.