Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-ASUI, Tuesday 17 November 1936
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ASUI
MSN: 5498
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lauf an der Pegnitz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Nürnberg-Marienberg Airport
Narrative:
The only seven month old plane named "Hans Berr", crashed in the summit region of the Moritzberg (603m), a mountain close to the town of Lauf an der Pegnitz. The pilot of the plane lost the orientation due to heavy snow and low visibility during the approach to former Nürnberg airport Marienberg 15 km to the west. Four people out of 16 passengers and crew were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Location