Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge 22-74, Wednesday 4 November 1936
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:HISMA - Sociedad Hispano-Marroqui de Transportes
Registration: 22-74
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet Polikarpov I-15 fighter aircraft during Spanish Civil War (7.36-4.37). Six (of 20) Ju-52/3m of HISMA (Luftwaffe) were shot down during November 1936 among which two on November 4. Among those killed was pilot Arthur Bressler.

Sources:

Scramble
Polikarpov I-15, I-16 and I-153 Aces / Mikhail Maslov
The Hugo Junkers Homepage