Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-APOO, Sunday 1 November 1936
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1936
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-APOO
MSN: 5506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tabarz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Erfurt Airport (ERF/EDDE)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Heinrich Kroll" crashed into mountains en route and caught fire.

Sources:

http://hugojunkers.pytalhost.com/ju_ju52_p1.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt November 1936

Location