Accident Douglas DC-2-118B NC14273, Saturday 10 October 1936
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-118B
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14273
MSN: 1306
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San José Pinula -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain while on a on ferry flight.
The crew consisted of Pilot A. Paschal, Co-pilot Al Palmer and Radio Operator J.P. Neyman. The passenger and load master survived with slight burns.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 October 1936, p1
Golden Years of Aviation
La Nación (Santiago) 12 October 1936, p10

Location