Accident Amiot 123 , Saturday 13 July 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1929
Time:
Type:Amiot 123
Owner/operator:Government of Poland
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horta, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris
Destination airport:New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Polish flyers Ludwik Idzikowski and Kazimierz Kubala were making their second attempt at an Atlantic crossing. The first had been made on the 3rd of August, 1928 and had resulted in a ditching off the coast of Spain and the loss of their plane.
After 1,300 miles on this, the second try, the replacement Amiot suffered engine trouble and the flyers diverted to the Azores.
In an attempted landing in a field on the island of Graciosa the plane struck a low stone wall and overturned.
Idzikowski was killed in the crash and Kubala was injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 July 1929, p1
El Tiempo 14 September 1929, p6 (picture)

Images:

Photo: Antoszewicz Włodzimierz