Accident Boulton Paul P.71A G-ACOX, Friday 25 September 1936
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bp71 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boulton Paul P.71A
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ACOX
MSN: P.71A/1
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Dungeness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The first Boulton Paul P.71A aircraft, registered G-ACOX and named 'Boadicea' was lost in the English Channel, off Dungeness, Kent, on 25.9.36 while on an air-mail flight from Croydon to Le Bourget, Paris with the loss of the two crew: Captain Alfred Cecil Thomas (pilot, aged 36) and Harold Eugene Percival (wireless operator, aged 31).

Sources:

Flight International

Location

Images:

photo (c) TSRL; August 1934; (publicdomain)