| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CANT Z.506 |
| Owner/operator: | Ala Littoria |
| Registration: | I-RODI |
| MSN: | 301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Benghazi -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine fire, struck ship mast during attempt to land, then sunk. Only radio operator escaped.
The airplane operated on a flight from Asmara to Rome, carrying mail of the Italian troops at war in Ethiopia.
Sources:
Air mail cover Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain) Location