Accident de Havilland DH.86A Express G-ADYF, Tuesday 15 September 1936
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1936
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86A Express
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-ADYF
MSN: 2347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.86A Express, operating a mail flight to Germany, crashed shortly after takeoff. It turned through 180 degrees, lost height, and hit a tree.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
Flight
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indie¨16-9-1936

Location