Accident Short S.17 Kent G-ABFA, Saturday 22 August 1936
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.17 Kent
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ABFA
MSN: S.758
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirabella Bay, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandria Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Mirabella Bay, Crete
Narrative:
The Short S.17 Kent flying boat 'Scipio' sank after a heavy landing at sea in string downdraft conditions. Because of communications difficulties, the rescue ship was delayed. The airplane sank and two of the seven passengers died as they were trapped in the wreckage.

Sources:

Flight
Athenian newspaper "??ad???" page 8

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Haigh; near Mirabella Harbour; 15 February 2019