Accident Curtiss AT-32A Condor II NC12392, Thursday 13 August 1936
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss AT-32A Condor II
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC12392
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale-Grand Central Air Terminal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glendale-Grand Central Air Terminal, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire and exploded at the Grand Central Air Terminal at Glendale, California, USA, as it was being made ready for a flight on behalf of a movie company. There were no injuries.

Sources:

San Pedro Pilot 13 August 1936