Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ADEB, Wednesday 12 August 1936
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1936
Time:03:00
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-ADEB
MSN: 2324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Altenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH.86 Express mail plane crashed in Germany while en route from Hannover to Cologne. Final destination was London, U.K.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
Leeuwarder nieuwsblad 12-8-1936

Location