This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valentia |
| Owner/operator: | 216 (BT) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K3166 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mersa Matruh Airport (MUH) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heliopolis (HEAZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mersa Matruh Airport (MUH/HEMM) |
Narrative:The Vickers Valentia K3166 transport aircraft of 216 (Bomber Transport) Sqdn RAF Heliopolis, crashed whilst engaged in a night flying exercise. The aircraft came into land to one side of a flare path, lost height from 800 feet with side slip, struck the aerodrome fence, hit ground with a wing, and turned over before catching fire from a Holt flare.
Of the 13 on board, 7 were killed (3 non RAF) and 6 injured (4 non RAF).
Sources:
Flight July 16, 1936 rafcommands.com Forum Location