| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 1936 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL |
| Registration: | LN-DAE |
| MSN: | 4077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Lihesten, Hyllestad -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bergen-Sandviken Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Tromsø-Skattøra Seaplane Base |
Narrative:A regular passenger service between Bergen and Tromsø in Norway was started by Det Norske Luftfartselskap on 7 June 1936, using a float-equipped Junkers Ju-52/3m, named "Havørn". On 16 June 1936 at 06:30 the flight departed from the water aerodrome in Sandviken, Bergen. On board was a crew of four and three passengers and a load of 13 bags of 50 kilograms (110 lb) of post.
The last radio contact was at 06:54, when the flight reported clouds at 1,000 to 1,500 meters (3,000 to 5,000 ft) elevation and between 4 and 10 kilometers visibility. However, en route the aircraft drifted off course and was flying 15 to 20 kilometers east of the intended course.
About 07:00 the aircraft impacted Lihesten, a mountain rising up from Lifjorden, at 600 meters (2,000 ft) above mean sea level. The aircraft caught fire.
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Wikipedia - Havørn Accident Location