Accident Fokker F.XXII SE-ABA, Tuesday 9 June 1936
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fo22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.XXII
Owner/operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-ABA
MSN: 5359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
The Fokker F.XXII, named "Lappland", crashed into a house during an emergency landing. Three of the four engines had lost power during taking off. Two of the eleven passengers were killed. The airplane operated on an international passenger service from Stockholm, Sweden to Amsterdam, Netherlands with en route stops at Malmö, Sweden and Copenhagen, Denmark.

Sources:

edcoatescollection.com
Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant 10-6-1936

Location

Images: