| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1936 |
| Time: | 21:04 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-172 |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC14979 |
| MSN: | 1409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km E of Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:Crashed half a mile east of the airfield on approach to runway 27L during strong gusts with one engine out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW); 31 May 1936