Accident Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1 F-ANQG, Friday 8 May 1936
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1936
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic lo42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lioré-et-Olivier H.242/1
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANQG
MSN: 10
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 7Kd Titan Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Algerian coast -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marignane-Berre Seaplane Base (LFTB)
Destination airport:Algiers Harbour Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The flying boat named "Ville de Nice" crashed into the Mediterranean Sea and sank. All occupants were rescued by a ship.
The accident was due to an error by the mechanic, who had inadvertently closed the fuel supply.

Sources:

Lioré et Olivier H-24 with Air France
El Litoral 9 May 1936