| Date: | Friday 17 April 1936 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-52/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ASOR |
| MSN: | 5044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orvin (Ilfingen) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Finsterwalde Airfield (EDAS) |
| Destination airport: | Gablingen Airfield |
Narrative:A Junkers Ju-52/3m aircraft was en route from Finsterwalde to Gablingen in Germany when it became lost in snow at night. The aircraft continued over Switzerland until it impacted a mountainside near Orvin.
Sources:
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, no 90, 1936-04-18, p.12
Tribune de Lausanne,no 109,1936-04-19, p. 2
La Revue,no 108, 1936-03-20, p. 3
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Litoral 17 Apri 1936 Haagsche courant 17 Apri 1936 Location