| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1936 |
| Time: | 05:10 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-42 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC824M |
| MSN: | 4202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port of Spain -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sikorsky S-42 flying boat, named "Puerto Rican Clipper", was damaged in an accident at Port of Spain, Trinidad. The flight originated in Miami, FL and was bound for Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Intermediate stops were planned at amongst others Port of Spain, Trinidad and Natal, Brazil.
It was taking off when the pilot saw a fishing boat in his path and swerved sharply to avoid it but one pontoon struck the boat and the plane reportedly overturned. Three occupants drowned.
Sources:
El Litoral - Apr 11, 1936 The Virgin Islands Daily News - Apr 17, 1936 Location