| Date: | Tuesday 7 April 1936 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA |
| Registration: | NC13721 |
| MSN: | 1247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km SE of Fairchance, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Camden Central Airport, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC) |
| Investigating agency: | BoAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed into Chestnut Ridge three miles south-east of Fairchance en route Camden, NJ to Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA in fog. Pilot Capt Otto Ferguson, co-pilot Harry C. Lewis, hostess Nelly H. Granger and eleven passengers on board. Only the hostess and one passenger (Mrs M.C. Ellenstein) survived.
It is the opinion of the Bureau of Air Commerce that the probable cause of this accident was poor judgment on the part of Pilot [name] for flying by visual ground observation methods after having descended through the clouds and overcast in mountainous terrain at a point unknown to him. Because of low clouds and poor visibility, this required flying close to the ground whereas the safest method under such circumstances is to climb into or above the overcast to a safe altitude and determine the location of the plane by instruments and radio.