Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor 25, Tuesday 31 March 1936
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1936
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 25
MSN: 5-AT-116
Year of manufacture:1933
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nanking Airport (NKG) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hankou
Destination airport:Nanjing Dajiaochang Airport (NKG/ZSNJ)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during a forced landing at Nanking, China. The airplane was operating a cargo flight from Hankou (now Wuhan) to Shanghai.

Sources:

China Weekly Review, 4 April 1936, p. 167
cnac.org

Location