Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor X-ABCO, Thursday 26 March 1936
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1936
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: X-ABCO
MSN: 5-AT-012
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:E of Amecameca de Juárez -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mexico City-Central Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a mountain pass between the Iztaccíhuatl and Popocatépetl volcanos.
Ten tourists (eight German, one Austrian, one Hungarian) and four crew were on board.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Vier Prinzen zu Schaumburg-Lippe und das parallele Unrechtssystem / Alexander vom Hofe (Chapter 4)

Location