Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m OE-LAL, Monday 16 March 1936
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Österreichische Luftverkehrs AG - ÖLAG
Registration: OE-LAL
MSN: 5289
Total airframe hrs:393 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saualpe -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on the Saualpe (2000 meters) in a blizzard. Damage was substantial and the aircraft could nog be salvaged from the mountain.
The aircraft operated a service from Vienna-Aspern to Rome, Italy via Graz, Klagenfurt and Venice.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Flugzeuge,die flugzeuge der Ölag und der Austrian Airlines

Location