Accident Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor 27, Thursday 5 March 1936
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 27
MSN: 5-AT-115
Year of manufacture:1933
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zigong -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY)
Narrative:
While flying the route from Chungking to Kweiyang this CNAC Tri-Motor crashed-landed in snow, sleet and fog in the mountain area 30 miles east of Yunnanfu. Amazingly there were no injuries although the Ford was demolished with two engines torn.

Sources:

The China Press, 3-736, pg. 1, 8; 3-21-36
cnac.org