Accident Douglas DC-2-115B HB-ITI, Friday 28 February 1936
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115B
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-ITI
MSN: 1321/F4
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Dübendorf Airport
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Narrative:
A DC-2 operated by Swissair sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Zürich-Dübendorf Airport, Switzerland.
The airplane took off on a passenger flight to London but failed to become airborne. The airplane crossed a road at the end of the runway and came to rest in a field.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Wrong propeller setting.

Sources:

Tribune de Lausanne 29-2-1936
Photo of wreckage
ETH-Bibliothek
Berner Zeitung 29-2-2012

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv; Zürich-Dübendorf Airport; 28 February 1936; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Zürich-Dübendorf Airport; 28 February 1936; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ANP Foundation (CC:by-nc-nd)