Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce unreg., Friday 17 January 1936
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 4018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mce named "Chorolque" crashed in the Tapacarí swamps, NE of Cochabamba.

Sources:

Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
World Airliner Crashes/Tery Denham