Accident Dornier Delphin III D-1620, Saturday 29 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1929
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Dornier Delphin III
Owner/operator:Bodensee Aero Lloyd
Registration: D-1620
MSN: 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Constance -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lindau
Destination airport:Lindau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on landing between Lindau and Bad Schachen, between 17:00 and 18:00 and sank a few minutes later. Passengers Fierley and Herman Wüster rescued. Bodies of Eduard Hagge, Haag, Frau Fieley and Frau Wüster recovered. Body of pilot missing, trapped in wreckage. Aircraft had been delivered in March 1929 and was on a scenic flight.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 1 July 1929